SC is the International Conference for
High Performance Computing, Networking,
Storage and Analysis



• Overview• SCinet• Important Dates• Committees• Sponsoring Societies• Steering Committee• Who to Contact• SC History




SC11 Committees




Conference Management



Conference Chair


Scott Lathrop, NCSA/Shodor

Conference Vice-Chair


Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Conference Executive Director


Barry V. Hess, Sandia National Laboratories

Conference Executive Assistant


Kay Hunt, Purdue University

Conference Logistics-Contracts


Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland

Conference Deputy Chair


Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland

Conference Keynote Chair


Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Committee Logistics


Mary Amiot, Northstar Event Management

Convention Center Meals


Jan Hull, self-employed

Conference Thrust Chair


John Grosh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
John Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


Committee Chairs and Co-chairs



executive committee


Christy Adkinson, Cray Inc.
Mary Amiot, Northstar Event Management
Vivian M. Benton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Michele Bianchini-Gunn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jeff W. Boote, Internet2
Janet Brown, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Carlton Bruett, Carlton Bruett Design
Donna Cappo, ACM
Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation
Jim Costa, Sandia National Laboratories
Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Trish Damkroger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Roscoe C. Giles, Boston University
Paul Graller, Hall-Erickson
William Douglas Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
John Grosh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Barry V. Hess, Sandia National Laboratories
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland
Jan Hull, self-employed
Kay Hunt, Purdue University
John Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
William Kramer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Mary Ann Leung, Krell Institute
Matt Link, Indiana University
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Janet M. McCord, University of Texas at Austin
Ralph A. McEldowney, Air Force Research Laboratory
Laura McGinnis, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Darryl Monahan, Freeman Company
Henry J. Neeman, University of Oklahoma
Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University
Ron Perrott, University of Oxford
James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Shawn Sendlinger, North Carolina Central University
Eric Sills, North Carolina State University
Tiki L. Suarez-Brown, Florida A&M University
Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Mike Weil, Hall-Erickson
Shandra Williams, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2


Communications



Communications Chair


Vivian M. Benton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Shandra Williams, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Social Media


Trish L. Barker, NCSA
Treshea N. Wade, Literarti Marketing

Printed Program Coordinator


Vivian M. Benton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Newletter Coordinator (public)


Angela Harris, DOD HPC Modernization Program

Writing/Editing/Press Releases


Karen Green, Renaissance Computing Institute
Kathryn Kelley, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Lauren Rotman, ESnet
Cydney Stevens, Dell Inc.
John West, DoD High Performance Computing Modernization Program

Web Content Editor


Jon Bashor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Media Relations Coordinator (Local/National/Broadcast)


Michael Stevens, IBM

Media Registration/Room


Don Johnston, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Betsy Riley, DOE

Special Features / Video


Pete Popivchak, Wall-to-Wall Studios
Larkin Werner, Wall-to-Wall Studios

Graphic&Website Design


Carlton Bruett, Carlton Bruett Design
Chris Hamb, Carlton Bruett Design

Media Partners Liaison


Mike Bernhardt, Exascale Report
Warren Froelich, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Information Booth


Barbara Horner-Miller, self-employed
Sandra Huskamp, n/a


Community



Community Chair


Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Communities Vice Chair


Laura McGinnis, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Jennifer Teig von Hoffman, Boston University

Communities Assistant


Rie Fukushima, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Deputy Community Chair


John Grosh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Broader Engagement



Broader Engagement Chair


Roscoe C. Giles, Boston University

Broader Engagement Co-Chair


Mary Ann Leung, Krell Institute

Deputy Broader Engagement Chair


Tiki L. Suarez-Brown, Florida A&M University

Broader Engagement Committee Member


Dorian C. Arnold, University of New Mexico
Ritu Arora, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Elizabeth Bautista, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Terry Boyd, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Cesar Augusto Casas, St Thomas Aquinas College
Antoinette Davis, University of Kentucky
Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Raquell Holmes, University of Connecticut Health Center
Sarah Hug, University of Colorado
Eugene Lemon, Oakland Unified School District
Yashema Mack, NICS/UTK/RDAV
Debbie McCoy, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ann Redelfs, Redelfs LLC
Saleha Rizvi, University of Illinois at Chicago
Damian Rouson, Sandia National Laboratories
Tiki L. Suarez-Brown, Florida A&M University


Communications



BE Communications Chair


Ritu Arora, Texas Advanced Computing Center


Housing



BE Housing Chair


Cesar Augusto Casas, St Thomas Aquinas College


Job Fair



BE Job Fair Chair


Terry Boyd, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Saleha Rizvi, University of Illinois at Chicago

BE Job Fair Member


Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Raquell Holmes, University of Connecticut Health Center


Mentor /Protege



BE Mentor/Protege Chair


Antoinette Davis, University of Kentucky


Scavenger Hunt



BE Scavenger Hunt Chair


Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Sessions



BE Sessions Chair


Dorian C. Arnold, University of New Mexico


Communities Booth



Communities Booth Boss


Laura McGinnis, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

LittleFe Coordinator


Charles Peck, Earlham College


Education Program



Education Program Chair


Henry J. Neeman, University of Oklahoma

Education Program Co-Chair


Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation

Education Committee Member


Diane A. Baxter, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Elisabeth Bell-Loncella, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Neil Calkin, Clemson University
Norman Chonacky, Yale University
Antoinette Davis, University of Kentucky
Andrew Fitz Gibbon, Shodor Education Foundation
Richard G. Gass, University of Cincinnati
Debra L. Gentis, University of Oklahoma
Steven Gordon, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Holly Hirst, Appalachian State University
Raquell Holmes, University of Connecticut Health Center
Jennifer K. Houchins, Shodor
David A. Joiner, Kean University
Jeff Krause, Shodor Education Foundation
Clyde R. Metz, College of Charleston
Tom Murphy, Contra Costa College
Robert M. Panoff, Shodor
Charles Peck, Earlham College
Stephen V. Providence, Hampton University
Randall J. Pruim, Calvin College
Susan J. Ragan, Maryland Virtual High School
Siddharth Samsi, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Jamie Schwettmann, i11 Industries LLC
Shawn Sendlinger, North Carolina Central University
Monir Sharobeam, Richard Stockton College of NJ
Angela B. Shiflet, Wofford College
George Shiflet, Wofford College
Chuck Swanson, Krell Institute
Kathryn Traxler, Louisiana State University
Daniel D. Warner, Clemson University


International Program



International Program Chair


Ron Perrott, University of Oxford

SC Ambassador


David Abramson, Monash University
Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Depei Qian, Beihang University


Student Cluster Challenge



Student Cluster Challenge Chair


Douglas Fuller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Charles Lively, Texas A&M University

Student Cluster Competition Committee Member


Sam Coleman, Retired
Dustin Leverman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Olga T. Pearce, Texas A&M University
Doug Smith, University of Colorado at Boulder


Student Cluster Competition Advisory Board



SCC Advisory Board Member


Benjamin Jimenez, University of Maryland
Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council
Doug Smith, University of Colorado at Boulder
Brad Spiers, Bank of America


Student Volunteers



Student Volunteers Chair


Christy Adkinson, Cray Inc.
Tiki L. Suarez-Brown, Florida A&M University

Student Volunteers Member


Karmen Goddard, Self
Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Exhibits



Exhibits Chair


Trish Damkroger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Exhibits Management


Paul Graller, Hall-Erickson
Mike Weil, Hall-Erickson

Logistics and Decorating


Stephen E. Hagstette Jr, Freeman Company
Paul Kramer, Freeman Company
Regina Martin, Freeman Company
Darryl Monahan, Freeman Company

Exhibitor Forum Chair


Jeanine Cook, New Mexico State University

Exhibits Deputy Chair


Mary Hall, University of Utah

Exhibits Committee Members


David Cooper, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Daniel Hebb, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Financial Management



Financial Management Chair


William Douglas Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Housing Chair


Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University

Finance


Ralph A. McEldowney, Air Force Research Laboratory

Finance Contractor


Rachel Knapp, Talbot, Korvola&Warwick, LLP
Donna Martin, TKW
Anne Nottingham, TKW
Brad Rafish, Talbot, Korvola&Warwick, LLP

Finance Consultant


Beverly Clayton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Merchandise and Store


Janet M. McCord, University of Texas at Austin

Registration Chairman


Michele Bianchini-Gunn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Deputy Housing Chair


Kevin Wohlever, Ohio Supercomputer Center


Infrastructure



Infrastructure Co-Chair


Matt Link, Indiana University
Eric Sills, North Carolina State University

Infrastructure Committee Member


Bruce Gyger, Washington State Convention Center


AV-PC



AV/PC Chair


Eric McKinzie, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

AV/PC Contractor


Gabe Blakney, AV Concepts
Dave Haskin, AV Concepts
Danielle Martinez, AV Concepts
Dan Sales, AV Concepts


Arrangements



Arrangements Chair


Mary Amiot, Northstar Event Management


Catering



Catering Chair


Jan Hull, self-employed


Conference Office



Conference Office Chair


Kay Hunt, Purdue University

Conference Office Committee


Beth McKown, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Carolyn Peters, Argonne National Laboratory


Electrical



Electric Chair


Gary New, National Center for Atmospheric Research


Information Technology



Information Technology


James W. Ferguson, National Institute for Computational Sciences

Archival Lead


Kevin Wohlever, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Information Technology Contractor


John Konkle, Linklings LLC
Luke Montague, Linklings LLC
Mark Montague, Linklings LLC


Security



Security Chair


Tim Yeager, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Security Team Member


Jeff Graham, US Air Force Research Laboratory
Jackie Kern, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
G.M. 'zak' Kozak, Retired
Eric McKinzie, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Security Contractor


Peter Alexan, RA Consulting


Signs



Signs Chair


Christine E. Cuicchi, Navy DoD Supercomputing Resource Center


Space



Space Chair


Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University


SCinet



SCinet Chair


Jeff W. Boote, Internet2

SCinet Chair Emeritus


James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jamie Van Randwyk, Sandia National Laboratories

SCinet Vice Chair


Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

SCinet Executive Director


Davey Wheeler, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

SCinet Deputy Chair


Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory


Architecture/Equipment



Architecture Co-Chair


Charles D. Fisher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Bill Jensen, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Architecture Member


Tracey D. Wilson, Computer Sciences Corporation


Commodity Network



Commodity Co-Chair


Rex Duncan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jeffrey R. Schwab, Purdue University

Commodity Network Committee Member


Mike Beckman, US Army Space&Missile Defense Command
David Britton, USA-SMDC
Tom Bush, SMDC
Parks Fields, Los Alamos National Laboratory


Communications



Communications Chair


Lauren Rotman, ESnet


Fiber



Fiber Co-Chair


Kevin R. Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory
Lance V. Hutchinson, Sandia National Laboratories
Annette E. Kitajima, Sandia National Laboratories

Fiber Team Member


Shane Archiquette, Hitachi, Ltd.
Jon Baumann, Air Force Research Laboratory
DA Fye, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Zachary Giles, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Rebecca Hutchinson, Self
Terry Jones, DoD High Performance Computing Modernization Program
Larry Pezzaglia, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Emily Simpson, Dell, Inc.


Help Desk



Help Desk Chair


Gayle Allen, SCinet

Help Desk Member


Stephen Q. Lau, University of California, San Francisco


IT Services



IT Services Co-Chair


Brandon George, University of Oklahoma
Martin Swany, Indiana University

IT Services Programmers


Ahmed El-Hassany, University of Delaware
Guilherme Fernandes, Indiana University - Bloomington
Matthew Jaffee, University of Delaware

IT Services SysAdmins


Ezra Kissel, University of Delaware
Brett Zimmerman, University of Oklahoma


Interconnect



Interconnect Co-Chair


Patrick Dorn, ESnet


Logistics



Logistics Co-Chair


Ken Brice, Army Research Laboratory
John R. Carter, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Logistics Team Member


Larry Pezzaglia, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Measurement



Measurement Co-Chair


Aaron Brown, Internet2
Brian L. Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Measurement Team Member


Casey T. Deccio, Sandia National Laboratories
John Hicks, Indiana University
Andrew Lake, ESnet
Philippe Laurens, Michigan State University
Neil H McKee, InMon Corporation
David Mitchell, UCAR
Cormac O'Cianain, HEAnet
Jason Zurawski, Internet2


Network Security



Network Secuirty Co-Chair


Scott Campbell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jason Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Physical Security



Physical Security Chair


Jamie Van Randwyk, Sandia National Laboratories


Power



Power Co-Chair


Jim Pepin, Clemson University
Corby Schmitz, Argonne National Laboratory

Power Committee Member


E. Paul Love, Internet Consulting of Vermont


Research Sandbox



Research Sandbox Co-Chair


Martin Swany, Indiana University
Brian L. Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Research Sandbox Committee Member


Ezra Kissel, University of Delaware
Ron Milford, Indiana University
Inder Monga, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Srini Seetharaman, Stanford
Chris Small, IU/GRNOC


SCinet Research Sandbox Proposal Review Commitee



Proposal Reviewer


Guy Almes, Texas A&M University
Scott Campbell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Richard Carlson, DOE
Cees De Laat, UVA
Keith R. Jackson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Matt Mathis, Google
Srini Seetharaman, Stanford
Pascale Vicat-Blanc Primet, INRIA ENS-LYON
Rod Wilson, Ciena
Tracey D. Wilson, Computer Sciences Corporation


Routing



Routing Co-Chair


Corby Schmitz, Argonne National Laboratory
Caroline Carver Weilhamer, Indiana University

Routerheads


Tom Ammon, University of Utah
Evangelos Chaniotakis, ESnet
Pieter de Boer, SARA Computing&Networking Services
Jon Dugan, ESnet
Thomas Hutton, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Andrew Lee, Indiana University
Craig Leres, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Brent Sweeny, Indiana University
JP Velders, University of Amsterdam
Alan Verlo, University of Illinois at Chicago


Routing Vendors



Routing Vendor Member


Christopher Carroll, Force10 Networks
Steven Cotter, Alcatel Lucent
Diego Garcia Del Rio, Alcatel-Lucent
Steve Gilkey, Alcatel-Lucent
Richard Griffiths, LGS Innovations
Doug Hogg, Ciena
Srinivasa Irigi, Cisco Systems
Rob Jaeger, Juniper Networks
Marc Lyonnais, Ciena
Kevin McGrattan, Cisco Systems
Jared Mendel, Juniper Networks
Kenneth Miller, Juniper Networks
Yongzhong Peng, Brocade
Glen Rowe, Hewlett-Packard Company
Jason Strayer, Cisco Systems
Mike Tolliver, Hewlett-Packard Company
Paul Unbehagen, Alcatel-Lucent
Kenny Welshons, Juniper Networks
Michal Wojtczak, Cisco Systems
Jun Xu, Brocade


Student Volunteers



Student Volunteers Chair


Ralph A. McEldowney, Air Force Research Laboratory

Student Volunteers Member


Karmen Goddard, Self
Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


WAN Transport



WAN Co-Chair


Caren Litvanyi, Indiana University
Edwin W. Smith, CENIC

WAN Team Member


Chris Costa, CENIC
Chris Griffin, Florida LambdaRail
Bonnie Hurst, NLR_Renaissance Computing Institute
Akbar Kara, Lonestar Education&Research Network
Dave Pokorney, Florida LambdaRail
Jim Stewart, UEN
Ryan Vaughn, Florida LambdaRail
Tracey D. Wilson, Computer Sciences Corporation
Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2


WAN Vendor



WAN Vendor Member


David Boertjes, Ciena
Dave Einstein, Alcatel-Lucent
Fred Finlay, Infinera
Craig Healey, Fujitsu
Doug Hogg, Ciena
Chris Hunt, Alcatel-Lucent
John Lankford, Ciena
Marc Lyonnais, Ciena
Kevin McGrattan, Cisco Systems
Manny Murret, Fujitsu
Larry Sakauye, Infinera
Rod Wilson, Ciena
Michal Wojtczak, Cisco Systems


Wireless



Wireless Co-Chair


Kate Mace, Clemson University
Mark Mitchell, Sandia National Laboratories

Wireless Team Member


Michele Kahn, Sandia National Laboratories
Kurt Keville, IEEE
Tim McCarthy, Juniper Networks
Mike Trapp, Juniper Networks
Regis Will, Carnegie Mellon University, ECE


Technical Program



Technical Program Co-Chair


Jim Costa, Sandia National Laboratories
William Kramer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Technical Program Executive Director


James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Committee Health


Laura Kramer, self-employed
Victoria Kramer, MSHS

Past Chair


William Douglas Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Technical Papers



Technical Papers Co-Chair


Franck Cappello, INRIA and UIUC
Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory


Applications



Applications Chair


Jacqueline Chen, Sandia National Laboratories
Luc Giraud, INRIA

Applications Committee Member


Takayuki Aoki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Peter Arbenz, ETH Zurich
Costas Bekas, IBM Research - Zurich
Martin Berzins, university of Utah
Olivier Coulaud, INRIA
Eric Darve, Stanford
Tony Drummond, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin
Mike Giles, Oxford University
Steeven Gottlieb, Indiana University
Steve Hammond, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Robert J. Harrison, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Moe Khaleel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Douglas Kothe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
John Levesque, Cray Inc
Daniel Livescu, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis
Ajith A. Mascarenhas, Sandia National Laboratories
Patrick S. McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jamaludin Mohd-Yusof, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert Moser, University of Texas at Austin
Walter Nadler, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
Esmond G. Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah
Enrique S. Quintana-Orti, Universidad Jaime I
Ulrich J. Ruede, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Greg Ruetsch, Nvidia
Thomas C. Schulthess, ETH Zurich
Amik St-Cyr, Royal Dutch Shell
Rick Stevens, ANL/UC
William Tang, Princeton University
Mark A. Taylor, Sandia National Laboratories
Ray S. Tuminaro, Sandia National Laboratories
Xavier Vasseur, CERFACS
Kesheng Wu, LBL
Hongfeng Yu, Sandia National Laboratories


Architecture/Networks



Architecture/Networks Chair


Hiroshi Nakashima, Kyoto University
Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux - INRIA

Architecture/Networks Committee Member


Dennis Abts, Google
Jung Ho Ahn, Seoul National University
Carl Beckmann, Intel
Muli Ben-Yehuda, Technion -- Israel Institute of Technology
Keren Bergman, Columbia University
Angelos Bilas, FORTH and University of Crete, Greece
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Darius Buntinas, Argonne National Laboratory
Marcelo Cintra, University of Edinburgh
Jose Flich, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
Charles Giefer, Cray Inc.
Rich Graham, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Koji Inoue, Kyushu University
Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo
Christine Morin, INRIA
Hiroshi Nakamura, University of Tokyo
Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Valentina Salapura, IBM TJ Watson Research Center


Clouds/Grids



Clouds/Grids Chair


Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Geoffrey C. Fox, Indiana University

Clouds/Grids Committee Member


David Abramson, Monash University
Ann L. Chervenak, University of Southern California
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck
Marty A. Humphrey, University of Virginia
Adriana Iamnitchi, University of South Florida
Shantenu Jha, Rutgers University
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science&Technology
Daniel S. Katz, Computational Institute, University of Chicago/Argonne National Laboratory
Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit
Erwin Laure, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Laurent Lefevre, INRIA
Ignacio M. Llorente, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University
Judy Qiu, Indiana University
Satoshi Sekiguchi, AIST
Yoshio Tanaka, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science&Technology
Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame
Anne Trefethen, University of Oxford
Jon B. Weissman, University of Minnesota


Performance



Performance Chair


Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Performance Committee Member


Dorian C. Arnold, University of New Mexico
Mark Bull, EPCC, University of Edinburgh
Karl Fuerlinger, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich
Kevin Huck, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Lizy K. John, University of Texas at Austin
Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University
Darren J. Kerbyson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bettina Krammer, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
David Lowenthal, University of Arizona
Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Matthias S. Mueller, Technical University Dresden
Akira Naruse, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.
Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kenneth J. Roche, PNNL / UW
David Skinner, LBNL
Reiji Suda, University of Tokyo
Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba
Nathan Tallent, Rice University
Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology
Josef Weidendorfer, Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Gerhard Wellein, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
Xiaodong Zhang, Ohio State University


Storage



Storage Chair


Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University / Panasas Inc.
Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory

Storage Committee Member


Richard Shane Canon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Yong Chen, Texas Tech University
Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Dan Feng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Dean Hildebrand, IBM Almaden Research Center
Quincey Koziol, HDF Group
Robert Latham, Argonne National Laboratory
Wei-keng Liao, Northwestern University
Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University / Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Carlos Maltzahn, University of California, Santa Cruz
Bianca Schroeder, University of Toronto
Lee Ward, Sandia National Laboratories
Brent Welch, Panasas
Pete Wyckoff, NetApp


System Software



System Software Chair


Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology
Vivek Sarkar, Rice University

System Software Committee Member


Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory
Hans Boehm, HP
Jim M. Brandt, Sandia National Laboratories
Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico
Greg Bronevetsky, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Claris Castillo, IBM Research
Brad Chamberlain, Cray Inc.
Barbara Chapman, University of Houston
Daniel G. Chavarría-Miranda, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Narayan Desai, Argonne National Laboratory
Maya Gokhale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Torsten Hoefler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kamil Iskra, Argonne National Laboratory
Jesus Labarta, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University
Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Ohio State University
Fabrizio Petrini, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Depei Qian, Beihang University
Daniele Paolo Scarpazza, D.E. Shaw Research
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Allan Snavely, SDSC
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland
Michela Taufer, University of Delaware
Kenjiro Taura, University of Tokyo
Jesper Larsson Tríff, Vienna University of Technology
Binyu Zang, Fudan Univ.


Tutorials



Tutorials Co-chair


Fred Johnson, SAIC
Thomas Lawrence Sterling, Indiana University

Tutorials Deputy Chair


Steven Brandt, Louisiana State University

Tutorials Committee Member


Amy Apon, Clemson University
David H. Bailey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory
Ioana Banicescu, Mississippi State University
Blaise M. Barney, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Richard Barrett, Sandia National Laboratories
Vito Bongiorno, Cray Inc.
Terrie Bordelon, Louisiana State University
Franck Cappello, INRIA and UIUC
William W. Carlson, IDA Center for Computing Sciences
Jonathan Carter, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Barbara Chapman, University of Houston
Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation
John W. Cobb, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Candace Culhane, DOD
Scott Denham, IBM
Luiz DeRose, Cray Inc.
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science&Technology
Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, University of Utah
Brent Gorda, Whamcloud, inc.
Jeff Graham, US Air Force Research Laboratory
John Grosh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Thomas Hacker, Purdue University
William Harrod, DOE Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research
Kei Hiraki, University of Tokyo
Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo
Keith R. Jackson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Gabriele Jost, Advanced Micro Devices
Elizabeth Jurrus, University of Utah
Richard Shaw Kaufmann, HP
Anthony Kolasny, Johns Hopkins University
Alice Koniges, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich
Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology
Dr.Chockchai Leangsuksun, Louisiana Tech University
Richard Lethin, Reservoir Labs
Bruce Loftis, University of Tennessee
Robert F. Lucas, Information Sciences Institute
Glenn R. Luecke, Iowa State University
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis
Tomas Margalef, Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona
John Mellor-Crummey, Rice University
Barton Miller, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tommy Minyard, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Philip Mucci, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Jose L. Munoz, National Science Foundation
Radha Nandkumar, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Rod Oldehoeft, Krell Institute
Raymond L. Paden, IBM Corporation
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University
Olga T. Pearce, Texas A&M University
Beth Plale, Indiana University
Padma Raghavan, Pennsylvania State University
Raghu Reddy, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Diane Rover, Iowa State University
Joel Saltz, Emory University
Jennifer M. Schopf, National Science Foundation
Mary Ann Scott, self-employed
Bradley Settlemyer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Lauren L. Smith, National Security Agency
John R. Sopka, EMC
Craig B. Stunkel, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Naoki Sueyasu, Fujitsu
Valerie Taylor, Texas A&M University
John Towns, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Jesper Larsson Tríff, Vienna University of Technology
Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Georgia Tech
Brian Waldecker, AMD
David Walker, Cardiff University
James B. White III, DreamWorks Animation
Nancy R. Wilkins-Diehr, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Matthew Wolf, Georgia Institute of Technology
Patrick Haven Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Xiaodong Zhang, Ohio State University


State of the Practice



State of the Practice Co-Chair


David Paul, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab - NERSC Division
Michael M. Resch, HPC Center Stuttgart (HLRS)

State of the Practice Committee Member


Robert A. Ballance, Sandia National Laboratories
Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories
Robert Henschel, Indiana University
John Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
David Martin, Argonne National Lab
Julia Mullen, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
David Paul, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab - NERSC Division
Michael M. Resch, HPC Center Stuttgart (HLRS)
Jay Srinivasan, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Yunquan Zhang, Lab. of Parallel Computing, ISCAS


Invited Speakers - Keynote



Conference Keynote Chair


Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Invited Speakers - Masterworks



Masterworks Coordinator


Wilfred Pinfold, Intel Corporation

Masterworks Committee Member


Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Debra Goldfarb,
Robert F. Lucas, Information Sciences Institute


Invited Speakers - Plenary



Plenary Coordinator


Robert F. Lucas, Information Sciences Institute


Panels



Panels Chair


Harvey Wasserman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Workshops



Workshop Chair


Paul Fussell, Boeing

Workshop Committee Member


Bruce Loftis, University of Tennessee
Ralph A. McEldowney, Air Force Research Laboratory
Matt McKenzie, National Institute for Computational Sciences


Posters



Posters Co-Chair


Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Algorithms



Algorithms Area Chair


Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Algorithms Committee Member


Michael A. Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Padma Raghavan, Pennsylvania State University
Rob Schreiber, HP Labs
Anne Trefethen, University of Oxford
David Walker, Cardiff University


Applications



Applications Area Chair


Stephane Requena, GENCI

Applications Committee Member


Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin
Joshua Leon, Dalhousie University - Halifax
Amanda Peters Randles, Harvard University


Architectures/Networks



Architectures/Networks Area Chair


Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Architectures/Networks Committee Member


Steve Keckler, NVIDIA and The University of Texas at Austin
Collin B. McCurdy, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Christine Morin, INRIA
Federico Silla, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
Keith Underwood, Intel Corporation


Software



Software Area Chair


Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University

Software Committee Member


Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
John Owens, University of California, Davis
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland
Michela Taufer, University of Delaware


Awards



Awards Chair


David E. Keyes, Columbia University
Bruce Loftis, University of Tennessee

Awards Member


Barbara Horner-Miller, self-employed


ACM Gordon Bell Prize



Gordon Bell Chair


Thomas Dunning, NCSA

Gordon Bell Co-Chair


Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University

Gordon Bell Committee Member


Thomas Dunning, NCSA
Michael Norman, University of California, San Diego
Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University
Thomas C. Schulthess, ETH Zurich
Horst Simon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


George Michael HPC Fellowship



GM HPC Fellowship Chair


William Kramer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

GM HPC Fellowship Committee Member


David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
Trish Damkroger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Mark Hoemmen, Sandia National Laboratories
Michael V. Mascagni, Florida State University
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology


Birds of a Feather



Birds of a Feather Chair


Jeffery A. Kuehn, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Disruptive Technologies



Disruptive Technologies Chair


Martin Swany, Indiana University

Disruptive Technologies Deputy Chair


Robert Clay, Sandia National Laboratories


Doctoral Showcase



Doctoral Showcase Chair


Volodymyr Kindratenko, NCSA

Doctoral Showcase Committee Member


Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre
David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of Nebraska-Omaha
Rick Siow Mong Goh, A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing
Miaoqing Huang, University of Arkansas
Pedro Trancoso, University of Cyprus


Proceedings



Proceedings Chair


Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre


Program Thrusts



Thrust Co-Chair


John Grosh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
John Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


Scientific Visualization



Scientific Visualization Showcase Chair


Kelly Gaither, Texas Advanced Computing Center


Student Cluster Challenge



Student Cluster Challenge Chair


Douglas Fuller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Charles Lively, Texas A&M University


Tech Archives



Tech Archives Co-Chair


Barbara Chapman, University of Houston
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Thrusts



Thrust Co-Chair


John Grosh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
John Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Thrust Committee Member


Malcom Atkinson, University of Edinburgh
Deborah Gracio, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories
Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah
Steven P. Reinhardt, Microsoft Corporation
   Sponsors    ACM    IEEE