SC is the International Conference for
High Performance Computing, Networking,
Storage and Analysis



• Overview• Schedule• Awards• Birds-of-a-Feather• Disruptive Technologies• Doctoral Showcase• Event Maps• Masterworks• Panels• Papers• Posters• Scientific Visualization Showcase• State of the Practice• Student Cluster Competition• Tutorials• Workshops




Workshops

These workshops will provide attendees with independently planned full- and half-day sessions that complement the SC11 Technical Program and extend its impact by providing greater depth of focus. Workshops will be held on Sunday, November 13, Monday, November 14, and Friday, November 18. Here is a schedule of this year’s workshops:



Sunday, November 13th

TIME PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
9:00AM - 5:30PM 2011 Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Michael Papka Grand Hyatt Leonesa I Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM 2nd International Workshop on Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computing Systems Todd Gamblin, Simon Hammond, Curtis Janssen, Stephen Jarvis, Darren Kerbyson, Arun Rodrigues, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Ash Vadgama, Meghan Wingate, Yunquan Zhang Grand Hyatt Leonesa II Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM 6th Parallel Data Storage Workshop Carlos Maltzahn, Garth Gibson Grand Hyatt Princessa II Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Climate Knowledge Discovery Workshop Reinhard Burdich, John Feo, Per Nyberg, Tobias Weigel Grand Hyatt Discovery B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Data Centers Have Gone Green (Or Haven't They?). When Will Networks Follow? Thierry Klein, Dan Kilper, Inder Monga Grand Hyatt Leonesa III Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM DISW-3: Data Intensive Biology Eugene Kolker, Geoffrey C. Fox Grand Hyatt Princessa I Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Fourth Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Matthew F. Dixon, José E. Moreira, David Daly, Maria Eleftheriou, Kyung Ryu Grand Hyatt Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM High Performance Computing, Networking and Analytics for the Power Grid Daniel G. Chavarría, Zhenyu (Henry) Huang, Bora Akyol Grand Hyatt Discovery A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM IA^3 - Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures & Algorithms John Feo, Oreste Villa, Antonino Tumeo, Simone Secchi Grand Hyatt Favorita Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Monday, November 14th

TIME PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
9:00AM - 5:30PM 2nd SC Workshop on Petascale Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Scott A. Klasky, Vipin Kumar Grand Hyatt Leonesa II Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM 4th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 2011 Ioan Raicu, Ian Foster, Yong Zhao Grand Hyatt Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Computational Methods for Biosurveillance Robert Cottingham, Richard Stouder Grand Hyatt Leonesa III Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Network-Aware Data Management Mehmet Balman, Surendra Byna, Arie Shoshani Grand Hyatt Discovery A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems Vasil Alexandrov, Al Geist, Jack Dongarra, Christian Engelmann Grand Hyatt Princessa II Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM The Second International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds (DataCloud-2) Tevfik Kosar, Ioan Raicu, Roger Barga Grand Hyatt Leonesa I Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM The Sixth Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science (WORKS11) Ian Taylor, Johan Montagnat Grand Hyatt Discovery B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Towards and Beyond Energy Efficiency: HPC System and Datacenters Anna Maria Bailey, Nicolas Dube, Natalie Bates Grand Hyatt Princessa I Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Early Adopters PhD Workshop 2011 Wojtek James Goscinski Grand Hyatt Favorita Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Friday, November 18th

TIME PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
9:00AM - 12:00PM Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Andreas Schreiber TCC 102 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:00PM Using Intel Parallel Building Blocks Noah S. Clemons TCC 205 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 3:00PM Gateway Computing Environments Marlon Pierce, Suresh Marru, Rion Dooley, Cameron Kiddle, Nancy Wilkins-Diehr, Sandro Fiore TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 3:00PM Support for Experimental Computer Science Workshop Kate Keahey, Frederic Desprez TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 3:00PM Workshop on High Performance Computing Meets Databases (HPCDB) Bill Howe, Terence Critchlow, Kirsten Kleese van Dam, Magda Balazinska, Jeffrey Gardner, Julio Lopez TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars

   Sponsors    ACM    IEEE