SC is the International Conference for
High Performance Computing, Networking,
Storage and Analysis



SCHEDULE: NOV 12-18, 2011

When viewing the Technical Program schedule, on the far righthand side is a column labeled "PLANNER." Use this planner to build your own schedule. Once you select an event and want to add it to your personal schedule, just click on the calendar icon of your choice (outlook calendar, ical calendar or google calendar) and that event will be stored there. As you select events in this manner, you will have your own schedule to guide you through the week.

You can also create your personal schedule on the SC11 app (Boopsie) on your smartphone. Simply select a session you want to attend and "add" it to your plan. Continue in this manner until you have created your own personal schedule. All your events will appear under "My Event Planner" on your smartphone.

Filter by Event Type



Saturday, November 12th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Education PLENARY: Education Program Opening Plenary Presentation Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education BIOLOGY: Computational Biology Overview Presentation Jeff Krause, Angela B. Shiflet, George W. Shiflet WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education CHEMISTRY: Basic Molecular Modeling Presentation Shawn C. Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth T. Bell-Loncella WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education COMPUTATIONAL THINKING: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation as Teaching Tools Presentation Bob Panoff, Jennifer Houchins, Steven I. Gordon WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education MATHEMATICS: Introduction to Sage as a Tool for Computing Presentation Daniel D. Warner, Neil J. Calkin, Holly Peters Hirst WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education PARALLEL: HPC Overview Presentation Charlie Peck, Thomas Murphy, Daniel Ernst, Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education PHYSICS: Examples in Computational Physics Part I - Python-Based Examples Presentation Rubin Landau WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education BIOLOGY: Introduction to Systems and Synthetic Biology Presentation Herbert Sauro, Deepak Chandran WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education CHEMISTRY: Molecular Properties Presentation Clyde Metz, Shawn C. Sendlinger, Elisabeth T. Bell-Loncella WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education COMPUTATIONAL THINKING: Resources for Computational Science Teaching Materials Presentation Bob Panoff, Jennifer Houchins, Steven I. Gordon WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education MATHEMATICS: Exploration in Sage Part I Presentation Daniel D. Warner, Holly Peters Hirst, Neil J. Calkin WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education PARALLEL: The Storage Hierarchy Presentation Thomas Murphy, Charlie Peck, Daniel Ernst, Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education PHYSICS: Integrating Computation into Undergraduate Physics Presentation Norman Chonacky WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education BIOLOGY: Synthetic Biology: Tinker Cell Presentation Deepak Chandran WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education CHEMISTRY: Chemical Kinetics Presentation Clyde Metz, Shawn C. Sendlinger, Elisabeth T. Bell-Loncella WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education ENGINEERING/COMPUTATIONAL THINKING: Introduction to MATLAB® Presentation Siddharth Samsi, Steven I. Gordon, Halil Sezen WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education MATHEMATICS: Exploration in Sage Part II Presentation Daniel D. Warner, Holly Peters Hirst, Neil J. Calkin WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education PARALLEL: Introduction to MPI Point-to-Point Communication Presentation Thomas Murphy, Charlie Peck, Daniel Ernst, Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education PHYSICS: Easy Java Simulations Presentation David A. Joiner WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:30PM Broader Engagement BE Session 0: Welcome Presentation WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Sunday, November 13th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 9:00AM Broader Engagement BE Session I: An Introduction to HPC, SC and the Broader Engagement Program Presentation WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 10:00AM Education PLENARY: Undergraduate Computational Engineering and Sciences (UCES) Program Finalists Presentation Charles Swanson WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S01: Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming S01: Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Rolf Rabenseifner,, Georg Hager, Gabriele Jost Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S02: InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies S02: InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S03: Large Scale Visualization with ParaView S03: Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Kenneth Moreland, W. Alan Scott, Nathan Fabian, Jeffrey Mauldin, Andrew C. Bauer, Robert Maynard Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S04: A New and Improved Eclipse Parallel Tools Platform: Advancing the Development of Scientific Applications S04: A New and Improved Eclipse Parallel Tools Platform: Advancing the Development of Scientific Applications Beth R. Tibbitts, Greg Watson, Jay Alameda, Jeffrey Overbey Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S05: Advanced MPI S05: Advanced MPI William Gropp, Ewing (Rusty) Lusk, Robert Ross, Rajeev Thakur Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S06: Developing Scalable Parallel Applications in X10 S06: Developing Scalable Parallel Applications in X10 David Cunningham, David Grove, Vijay Saraswat, Olivier Tardieu Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S07: Hands-on Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering S07: Hands-on Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering Markus Geimer, Andreas Knuepfer, Sameer Shende, Brian Wylie Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S08: Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators S08: Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators Jack Dongarra, James Demmel, Michael Heroux, Jakub Kurzak Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S09: OpenCL: A Hands-on introduction S09: OpenCL: A Hands-on introduction Tim Mattson, Benedict Gaster, Simon McIntosh-Smith Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S10: Scaling to Petascale and Beyond: Performance Analysis and Optimization of Applications S10: Scaling to Petascale and Beyond: Performance Analysis and Optimization of Applications Glenn Brook, Donald Frederick, Richard Gerber, Jeff Larkin Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S11: Using and Building Infrastructure Clouds for Science S11: Using and Building Infrastructure Clouds for Science Katarzyna Keahey, John Bresnahan, David LaBissoniere, Paul Marshall, Patrick Armstrong Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S15: Understanding Intel Parallel Building Blocks S15: Understanding Intel Parallel Building Blocks Michael McCool, Arch Robison, James Reinders Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 10:00AM Broader Engagement BE Session II: Broadening Participation in Computing Fields Presentation Ruthe Farmer, Richard Ladner WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 2011 Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization 2011 Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Michael Papka Hyatt Leonesa I Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 2nd International Workshop on Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computing Systems 2nd International Workshop on Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computing Systems Todd Gamblin, Simon Hammond, Curtis Janssen, Stephen Jarvis, Darren Kerbyson, Arun Rodrigues, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Ash Vadgama, Meghan Wingate, Yunquan Zhang Hyatt Leonesa II Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 6th Parallel Data Storage Workshop 6th Parallel Data Storage Workshop Carlos Maltzahn, Garth Gibson Hyatt Princessa II Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Climate Knowledge Discovery Workshop Climate Knowledge Discovery Workshop Reinhard Burdich, John Feo, Per Nyberg, Tobias Weigel Hyatt Discovery B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Data Centers Have Gone Green (Or Haven't They?). When Will Networks Follow? Data Centers Have Gone Green (Or Haven't They?). When Will Networks Follow? Thierry Klein, Dan Kilper, Inder Monga Hyatt Leonesa III Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop DISW-3: Data Intensive Biology DISW-3: Data Intensive Biology Eugene Kolker, Geoffrey C. Fox Hyatt Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Fourth Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance Fourth Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Matthew F. Dixon, José E. Moreira, David Daly, Maria Eleftheriou, Kyung Ryu Hyatt Princessa I Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop High Performance Computing, Networking and Analytics for the Power Grid High Performance Computing, Networking and Analytics for the Power Grid Daniel G. Chavarría, Zhenyu (Henry) Huang, Bora Akyol Hyatt Discovery A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop IA^3 - Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures & Algorithms IA^3 - Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures & Algorithms John Feo, Oreste Villa, Antonino Tumeo, Simone Secchi Hyatt Favorita Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education BIOLOGY/MATHEMATICS: Introduction to Computational Statistics using R Presentation Randall Pruim, Jeff Krause WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education COMPUTATIONAL THINKING: Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim Part I Presentation Steven I. Gordon, Bob Panoff, Jennifer Houchins WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education ENGINEERING: Computational Modeling of Solids Using the Finite Element Method Presentation Monir Sharobeam, Siddharth Samsi, Halil Sezen WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Broader Engagement, Education PARALLEL: Shared Memory Parallel Programming using OpenMP Presentation Charlie Peck, Thomas Murphy, Daniel Ernst, Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education PHYSICS: Statistical Physics Presentation Norman Chonacky WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:00PM - 5:00PM Education, Communities LittleFe Buildout #1 Presentation WSCC South Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Broader Engagement BE Session III: HPC Applications Presentation Jacqueline Chen, Sarah Richardson WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S12: Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet S12: Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S13: HPC Archive Solutions Made Simple S13: HPC Archive Solutions Made Simple Alan Powers, Jason Hicks, Matt Cary Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S14: In-Situ Visualization with ParaView S14: In-Situ Visualization with ParaView Andrew C. Bauer, Nathan Fabian, Norbert Podhorszki, Pat Marion Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education BIOLOGY: R for Biological Sciences Presentation Randall Pruim WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education CHEMISTRY: CSERD and JCE NSDL: Online Resources for Teaching Chemistry Presentation Shawn C. Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth T. Bell-Loncella WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education COMPUTATIONAL THINKING: Agent-based Modeling Part I Presentation Bob Panoff, Jennifer Houchins, Steven I. Gordon WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education PARALLEL: Parallel Debugging Presentation Aaron Weeden, Charlie Peck, Thomas Murphy, Daniel Ernst, Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education PHYSICS: ParaView for Physicists Presentation David A. Joiner WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Broader Engagement BE Session IV: Cloud Computing Presentation Heidi Alvarez, Manish Parashar WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education BIOLOGY: Parallel Graph Algorithms with Applications to Metagenomics and Metaproteomics Presentation Ananth Kalyanaraman WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education COMPUTATIONAL THINKING: Agent-based Modeling Part II Presentation Jennifer Houchins, Bob Panoff, Steven I. Gordon WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education ENGINEERING: Computational Modeling using Elmer and Gmsh Presentation Monir Sharobeam, Siddharth Samsi, Halil Sezen WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education MATHEMATICS: Exploration in Sage Part III Presentation Daniel D. Warner, Holly Peters Hirst, Neil J. Calkin WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education PARALLEL: MPI Collective Communication Presentation Thomas Murphy, Charlie Peck, Daniel Ernst, Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education PHYSICS: Parallel and High Performance Computing with Mathematica Part I Presentation Richard Gass WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Monday, November 14th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M01: An Introduction to Data Intensive Computing M01: An Introduction to Data Intensive Computing Robert Grossman, Collin Bennett Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M02: Parallel Programming Techniques for Linked Data Structures M02: Parallel Programming Techniques for Linked Data Structures Yan Solihin Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M03: Supporting Code Development on Extreme-scale Computer Systems M03: Supporting Code Development on Extreme-scale Computer Systems Martin Schulz, Bernd Mohr, Brian Wylie Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:30PM Education, Communities LittleFe Buildout #2 Presentation WSCC South Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M04: A “hands-on” Introduction to OpenMP M04: A “hands-on” Introduction to OpenMP Tim Mattson, Clay Breshears, Mark Bull Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M05: Advanced GPU Computing M05: Advanced GPU Computing Michael Wolfe Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M06: Dealing with MPI Bugs at Scale: Best Practices, Automatic Detection, Debugging, and Formal Verification M06: Dealing with MPI Bugs at Scale: Best Practices, Automatic Detection, Debugging, and Formal Verification Matthias S. Mueller, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Bronis R. de Supinski, David Lecomber, Tobias Hilbrich Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M07: High Performance Computing with CUDA M07: High Performance Computing with CUDA Cyril Zeller, Paulius Micikevicius, Justin Luitjens, Vasily Volkov, Andrew Sheppard Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M08: Intro to PGAS (UPC and CAF) and Hybrid for Multicore Programming M08: Intro to PGAS (UPC and CAF) and Hybrid for Multicore Programming Alice Koniges, Katherine Yelick, Rolf Rabenseifner, Reinhold Bader, David Eder Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M09: Parallel I/O in Practice M09: Parallel I/O in Practice Robert Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Katie Antypas Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M10: Parallel Programming with Fortran Coarrays M10: Parallel Programming with Fortran Coarrays David Henty, Alan Simpson, Bill Long, Harvey Richardson Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M11: Productive Programming in Chapel: A Next-Generation Parallel Language M11: Productive Programming in Chapel: A Next-Generation Parallel Language Bradford Chamberlain, Sung-Eun Choi, Tom Hildebrandt, Greg Titus Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M12: Scalable Heterogeneous Computing on GPU Clusters M12: Scalable Heterogeneous Computing on GPU Clusters Jeffrey Vetter, Kyle Spafford, Philip Roth, Allen Malony Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 10:00AM Broader Engagement, Education Joint Broader Engagement/Education: Keynote Presentation Cecilia Aragon WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 2nd SC Workshop on Petascale Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities 2nd SC Workshop on Petascale Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Scott A. Klasky, Vipin Kumar Hyatt Leonesa II Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 4th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 2011 4th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 2011 Ioan Raicu, Ian Foster, Yong Zhao Hyatt Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Computational Methods for Biosurveillance Computational Methods for Biosurveillance Robert Cottingham, Richard Stouder Hyatt Leonesa III Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Network-Aware Data Management Network-Aware Data Management Mehmet Balman, Surendra Byna, Arie Shoshani Hyatt Discovery A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems Vasil Alexandrov, Al Geist, Jack Dongarra, Christian Engelmann Hyatt Princessa II Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop The Second International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds (DataCloud-2) The Second International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds (DataCloud-2) Tevfik Kosar, Ioan Raicu, Roger Barga Hyatt Leonesa I Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop The Sixth Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science (WORKS11) The Sixth Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science (WORKS11) Ian Taylor, Johan Montagnat Hyatt Discovery B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Towards and Beyond Energy Efficiency: HPC System and Datacenters Towards and Beyond Energy Efficiency: HPC System and Datacenters Anna Maria Bailey, Nicolas Dube, Natalie Bates Hyatt Princessa I Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Broader Engagement BE Session V: HPC Technologies Presentation Valentina Salapura, Luiz DeRose WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education BIOLOGY: Neuronal Systems, Modeling in SNNAP Presentation James Watrous WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education COMPUTATIONAL THINKING: Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim Part II Presentation Bob Panoff, Jennifer Houchins, Steven I. Gordon WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education ENGINEERING: Structural Engineering Modeling and Applications using MATLAB® Part I Presentation Halil Sezen, Monir Sharobeam WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education MATHEMATICS: Using Sage as a Tool in Undergraduate Mathematics Modeling Classes Part I Presentation Daniel D. Warner, Holly Peters Hirst, Neil J. Calkin WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education PARALLEL: Parallel Paradigms and Decompositions Presentation Charlie Peck, Thomas Murphy, Daniel Ernst, Henry Neeman, Daniel Ernst WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education PHYSICS: Examples in Computational Physics Part II Presentation Rubin Landau WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 5:00PM Education Student Programming Contest Presentation Jamie Schwettmann WSCC 602/603 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:00PM - 5:00PM Education, Communities LittleFe Buildout #3 Presentation WSCC South Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Broader Engagement BE Session VI: HPC Challenges and Directions Presentation Horst Simon, TBD TBD WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Workshop Early Adopters PhD Workshop 2011 Early Adopters PhD Workshop 2011 Wojtek James Goscinski Hyatt Favorita Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M13: Big Data Means Your Metadata Must Work M13: Big Data Means Your Metadata Must Work Scott Jensen, Beth Plale, Rebecca Koskela, Amber Budden, John Cobb Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M14: High Performance Cloud Computing M14: High Performance Cloud Computing Matt Wood Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M15: How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 M15: How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 Martin Schulz, Jim Galarowicz, Matthew Legendre, David Montoya, Donald Maghrak, Mahesh Rajan Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education BIOLOGY: Focus Group on Modeling in the Biology Classroom using Infectious Disease Presentation Diglio Simoni WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education CHEMISTRY: Virtual Lab, Visualization Presentation Elisabeth T. Bell-Loncella, Shawn C. Sendlinger, Clyde Metz WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education COMPUTATIONAL THINKING: Stimulating a Parallel Perspective Presentation Bob Panoff, Jennifer Houchins, Steven I. Gordon WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education MATHEMATICS: Using Sage as a Tool in Undergraduate Mathematics Modeling Classes Part II Presentation Daniel D. Warner, Holly Peters Hirst, Neil J. Calkin WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education PARALLEL: Bootable Cluster CD Presentation Skylar Thompson, Charlie Peck, Thomas Murphy, Daniel Ernst, Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education PHYSICS: Embarrassingly Parallel Physics Examples Presentation David A. Joiner WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Broader Engagement BE Session VII: Mentor/Protege Mixer Presentation WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education BIOLOGY: Dynamic Biochemical and Spatial Models: Virtual Cell Presentation Raquell M. Holmes WSCC 2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education CHEMISTRY: Advanced Molecular Modeling Part I Presentation Shawn C. Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth T. Bell-Loncella WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education ENGINEERING: Structural Engineering Modeling and Applications using MATLAB® Part II Presentation Halil Sezen, Monir Sharobeam WSCC 2A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education PARALLEL: Introduction to Accelerators and GPGPU Presentation Daniel Ernst, Charlie Peck, Thomas Murphy, Henry Neeman WSCC 611/612/613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education PHYSICS: Parallel and High Performance Computing with Mathematica Part II - Applications Presentation Richard Gass WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Tuesday, November 15th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Keynote Keynote Presentation Sheraton Grand Ballroom Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:30PM Education, Communities LittleFe Buildout #4 Presentation WSCC South Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 7:30PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Posters (1 of 3) Presentation WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Dense Linear Algebra Optimizing Symmetric Dense Matrix-Vector Multiplication on GPUs Rajib Nath, Stanimire Tomov, Tingxing Dong, Jack Dongarra TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Domain Specific Languages Liszt: A Domain Specific Language for Building Portable Mesh-based PDE Solvers Zachary DeVito, Niels Joubert, Francisco Palacios, Stephen Oakley, Montserrat Medina, Mike Barrientos, Erich Elsen, Frank Ham, Alex Aiken, Karthik Duraisamy, Eric Darve, Juan Alonso, Pat Hanrahan TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper GPU Optimizations CudaDMA: Optimizing GPU Memory Bandwidth via Warp Specialization Michael Bauer, Henry Cook, Brucek Khailany TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Performance I Deep and Wide Metrics for HPC Resource Capability and Project Usage David L. Hart TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Storage I Big Data, Big Opportunity: Maximizing the Value of Data in HPC Environments Nick Kirsch WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterworks Aerospace/Aerospace CFD Codes for Turbomachinery for Aviation and Power Generation Graham Holmes TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Exhibitor Forum Cooling Technologies I Analysis of a Distributed Liquid Cooling System at Purdue University Data Center Jeffrey Evans, Michael Gagnon WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education PLENARY: Awards and Wrapup Presentation Henry Neeman WSCC 2A/2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Dense Linear Algebra Tiled QR factorization algorithms Henricus M. Bouwmeester, Mathias Jacquelin, Julien Langou, Yves Robert TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist Domain Specific Languages Simplified Parallel Domain Traversal Wesley Kendall, Jingyuan Wang, Melissa Allen, Tom Peterka, Jian Huang, David Erickson TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper GPU Optimizations Dymaxion: Optimizing Memory Access Patterns for Heterogeneous Systems Shuai Che, Jeremy Sheaffer, Kevin Skadron TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Performance I How to Measure Useful, Sustained Performance William Kramer TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Storage I Whamcloud Community Lustre Enhancements and Roadmap Daniel Ferber WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterworks Aerospace/Aerospace Uncertainty Quantification in Hypersonic Propulsion Systems Juan J. Alonso TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Cooling Technologies I Increasing Data Center Efficiencies with Liquid Cooling Chad Attlesey WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Dense Linear Algebra Parallel Reduction to Condensed Forms for Symmetric Eigenvalue Problems using Aggregated Fine-Grained and Memory-Aware Kernels Azzam Haidar, Hatem Ltaief, Jack Dongarra TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Domain Specific Languages Physis: An Implicitly Parallel Programming Model for Stencil Computations on Large-Scale GPU-Accelerated Supercomputers Naoya Maruyama, Tatsuo Nomura, Kento Sato, Satoshi Matsuoka TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper GPU Optimizations GROPHECY: GPU Performance Projection from CPU Code Skeletons Jiayuan Meng, Vitali Morozov, Kalyan Kumaran, Venkatram Vishwanath, Thomas Uram TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Performance I Sustained Systems Performance Monitoring at the Department of Defense High Performance Computing Modernization Program Paul M. Bennett TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage I How Tiered Storage Enables On-Demand Cloud Computing Ronald Bianchini, Jr. WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Critically Missing Pieces in Heterogeneous Accelerator Computing Critically Missing Pieces in Heterogeneous Accelerator Computing Satoshi Matsuoka, Pavan Balaji TCC LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Energy Efficient High Performance Computing Energy Efficient High Performance Computing Simon McIntosh-Smith TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation Darius Buntinas, Rajeev Thakur, Rusty Lusk TCC 205 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Open Science Data Cloud Collaborative Opportunities Open Science Data Cloud Collaborative Opportunities Robert Grossman, Heidi Alvarez TCC 102 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Open source file systems – transitioning from Petascale to Exascale Open source file systems – transitioning from Petascale to Exascale Galen Shipman, Stephane Thiell TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Scalable Heterogeneous Computing Forum Scalable Heterogeneous Computing Forum Jeffrey Vetter, Sadaf Alam TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Semantic Graph Database Processing Semantic Graph Database Processing David J. Haglin, David Mizell, Eric Goodman TCC LL4 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Setting Trends for Energy Efficiency Setting Trends for Energy Efficiency Erich Strohmaier, Wu Feng, Nicolas Dube TCC 101 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The 2011 HPC Challenge Awards The 2011 HPC Challenge Awards Piotr Luszczek, Jeremy Kepner TCC LL2 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Third Graph500 List Third Graph500 List Richard Murphy, David Bader, Marc Snir TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Vendor Updates on CoArray Fortran Compilers Vendor Updates on CoArray Fortran Compilers Robert W. Numrich TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather XDMoD, XSEDE Metrics on Demand XDMoD, XSEDE Metrics on Demand Thomas Furlani, Matthew D. Jones, Steven Gallo TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:00PM - 5:00PM Education, Communities LittleFe Buildout #5 Presentation WSCC South Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 1:45PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (1 of 2) Minimizing End-To-End Interference in I/O Stacks Spanning Shared Multi-Level Buffer Caches Christina M. Patrick TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Award Finalists 1 First-principles calculations of electron states of a silicon nanowire with 100,000 atoms on the K computer Yukihiro Hasegawa, Junichi Iwata, Miwako Tsuji, Daisuke Takahashi, Atsushi Oshiyama, Kazuo Minami, Taisuke Boku, Fumiyoshi Shoji, Atsuya Uno, Motoyoshi Kurokawa, Hikaru Inoue, Ikuo Miyoshi, Mitsuo Yokokawa TCC LL4/LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Applications I Advances in the CULA Linear Algebra Library John Humphrey WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Coordinating I/O Server-Side I/O Coordination for Parallel File Systems Huaiming Song, Yanlong Yin, Xian-He Sun, Rajeev Thakur, Samuel Lang TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Interconnects Paving the Road for Exascale Computing Gilad Shainer, Michael Kagan WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Power Optimization GreenSlot: Scheduling Energy Consumption in Green Datacenters Íñigo Goiri, Kien Le, Md. E. Haque, Ryan Beauchea, Thu D. Nguyen, Jordi Guitart, Jordi Torres, Ricardo Bianchini TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Performance II Performance Evaluations of Gyrokinetic Eulerian Code GT5D on Massively Parallel Multi-Core Platforms Yasuhiro Idomura, Sebastien Jolliet TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterworks Aerospace/Automotive Recent Applications of CFD to the Design of Boeing Commercial Airplanes Douglas N. Ball TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Paper, Best Paper (BP) Finalist Best Paper Finalists Multithreaded Global Address Space Communication Techniques for Gyrokinetic Fusion Applications on Ultra-Scale Platforms Robert Preissl, Nathan Wichmann, Bill Long, John Shalf, Stephane Ethier, Alice Koniges TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Panel Approaching Exascale: DOE progress, status and plans Approaching Exascale: DOE progress, status and plans Fred Johnson, Dan Hitchcock, Bob Meisner, Bill Harrod, Thuc Hoang, Rick Stevens, Andy White TCC 101 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:45PM - 2:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (1 of 2) Iso-energy-efficiency: An approach to scalable system power-performance optimization Shuaiwen Song TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:15PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (1 of 2) Performance Analysis and Fitness of GPGPU and Multicore Architectures for Scientific Applications Mohammad Bhuiyan TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Award Finalists 1 Atomistic nanoelectronic device engineering with sustained performances up to 1.44 PFlop/s Mathieu Luisier, Timothy B. Boykin, Gerhard Klimeck, Wolfgang Fichtner TCC LL4/LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Applications I Evaluating NoSQL for Enterprise Applications Robert Greene WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Coordinating I/O QoS Support for End Users of I/O-intensive Applications using Shared Storage Systems Xuechen Zhang, Kei Davis, Song Jiang TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Interconnects QFabric Technology: Revolutionizing the HPC Interconnect Architecture Masum Mir WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Power Optimization A `Cool' Load Balancer for Parallel Applications Osman Sarood, Laxmikant Kale TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Performance II System-Level Monitoring of Floating-Point Performance to Improve Effective System Utilization Davide Del Vento, Thomas Engel, Siddhartha S. Ghosh, David L. Hart, Rory Kelly, Si Liu, Richard Valent TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education CHEMISTRY: If It's Free, It's for Me Presentation Clyde Metz, Shawn C. Sendlinger, Elisabeth T. Bell-Loncella WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education PARALLEL: CUDA Programming Part I Presentation Daniel Ernst, Charlie Peck, Thomas Murphy, Henry Neeman WSCC 2A/2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education Paving the way to Petascale Computing in the Undergraduate Classroom Presentation Jennifer Houchins, Jeff Krause, Bob Panoff WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Education PHYSICS: GPU Programming in Mathematica Presentation Richard Gass WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 2:30PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (1 of 2) Time Iterated Dataflow: A Dataflow Execution Model for HPC Programs Daniel Orozco TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterworks Aerospace/Automotive Vehicle shape optimization for reducing aero dynamic drag Tsuyoshi Yasuki TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Paper, Best Paper (BP) Finalist Best Paper Finalists Parallel Random Numbers: As Easy as 1, 2, 3 John K. Salmon, Mark A. Moraes, Ron O. Dror, David E. Shaw TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 2:45PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (1 of 2) Scaling Algebraic Multigrid Solvers to Future Supercomputers Hormozd B. Gahvari TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Award Finalists 1 Peta-scale Phase-Field Simulation for Dendritic Solidification on the TSUBAME 2.0 Supercomputer Takashi Shimokawabe, Takayuki Aoki, Tomohiro Takaki, Akinori Yamanaka, Akira Nukada, Toshio Endo, Naoya Maruyama, Satoshi Matsuoka TCC LL4/LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Applications I Petascale Innovative Simulation Software for Manufacturing / Quantum Bio / Nano Device Systems Chisachi Kato WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Coordinating I/O Topology-aware data movement and staging for I/O acceleration on Blue Gene/P supercomputing systems Venkatram Vishwanath, Mark Hereld, Vitali Morozov, Michael E. Papka TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Interconnects Advances in High Performance Research Networks Rodney G. Wilson WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Power Optimization Reducing Electricity Cost Through Virtual Machine Placement in High Performance Computing Clouds Kien Le, Jingru Zhang, Jiandong Meng, Yogesh Jaluria, Thu Nguyen, Ricardo Bianchini TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Performance II Performance Modeling for Systematic Performance Tuning Torsten Hoefler, William Gropp, Marc Snir, William Kramer TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 3:45PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (2 of 2) Large-scale data visualization for data-intensive and high-dimensional scientific data analysis Jong Youl Choi TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Applications Gyrokinetic Toroidal Simulations on Leading Multi- and Manycore HPC Systems Kamesh Madduri, Khaled Z. Ibrahim, Samuel Williams, Eun-Jin Im, Stephane Ethier, John Shalf, Leonid Oliker TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Applications II HPC at Eurotech: A Case of HPC in Cyber Security Giovanbattista Mattiussi WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Debugging Tools Software Bugs in HPC: How Allinea DDT Solves Your Problems - For Hybrids and at Scale David Lecomber WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Large Scale Systems The IBM Blue Gene/Q Interconnection Network and Message Unit Dong Chen, Noel A. Eisley, Philip Heidelberger, Robert M. Senger, Burkhard Steinmacher-Burow, Yutaka Sugawara, Sameer Kumar, Jeffrey J. Parker, Valentina Salapura, David L. Satterfield TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Querying Large Scale Data I/O Streaming Evaluation of Batch Queries for Data-Intensive Computational Turbulence Kalin Kanov, Eric Perlman, Randal Burns, Yanif Ahmad, Alexander Szalay TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Perf/Viz/Deploy The NWSC Benchmarks: Using Scientific Throughput as a Measure for Supercomputer Performance Rory C. Kelly, Siddhartha S. Ghosh, Davide Del Vento, Si Liu, Richard A. Valent TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Masterworks CFD Incompressible/Modeling and Simulation Realtime Estimation of Distributed Parameters Systems: Application to Large Scale Infrastructure Systems Alexandre Bayen TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education CHEMISTRY: Advanced Molecular Modeling Part II Presentation Shawn C. Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth T. Bell-Loncella WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Discussing Computation in Undergraduate STEM Around a Cracker Barrel Presentation WSCC 203 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education ENGINEERING: Introduction to Parallel MATLAB® Presentation Siddharth Samsi, Steven I. Gordon, Halil Sezen WSCC 201 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panel Holistic Co-Design Approach using Application Performance Modeling and Simulation for System Design, Evaluation, and Optimization Holistic Co-Design Approach using Application Performance Modeling and Simulation for System Design, Evaluation, and Optimization Irene Qualters, William Kramer, Torsten Hoefler, Adolfy Hoisie, Laxmikant Kale, Allan Snavely, Marc Snir TCC 101 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education MATHEMATICS: Randomization using SPRNG Presentation Michael Mascagni WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Open Lab in Multiple Disciplines Presentation WSCC 211 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education PARALLEL: CUDA Programming Part II Presentation Daniel Ernst, Charlie Peck, Thomas Murphy, Henry Neeman WSCC 2A/2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:45PM - 4:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (2 of 2) Scalable Message Logging for HPC Applications Esteban Meneses TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:15PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (2 of 2) Data-centric Parallel Debugging Technique for Petascale Computers Minh Dinh TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Applications Unitary Qubit Lattice Simulations of Multiscale Phenomena in Quantum Turbulence George Vahala, Min Soe, Bo Zhang, Jeffrey Yepez, Linda Vahala, Jonathan Carter, Sean Ziegeler TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Applications II Using Semantic Web Technologies on HPC Clouds Manuel Lopez Quiroga Teixeiro, Devarajan Subramanian WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Debugging Tools IBM Parallel Debugger for Petascale Applications Steve Cooper WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Large Scale Systems High-Efficiency Server Design Eitan Frachtenberg, Ali Heydari, Harry Li, Amir Michael, Jacob Na, Avery Nisbet, Pierluigi Sarti TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Querying Large Scale Data Parallel Index and Query for Large Scale Data Analysis Jerry Chou, Kesheng Wu, Mark Howison, Mr. Prabhat, Oliver Ruebel, Brian Austin, E. Wes Bethel, Ji Qiang, Robert D. Ryne, Arie Shoshani TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Perf/Viz/Deploy Integrating Multi-Touch in High-Resolution Display Environments Brandt Westing, Ben Urick, Maria Esteva, Freddy Rojas, Weijia Xu TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 4:30PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (2 of 2) Log Analysis for Fault Management in Large-scale Systems Ziming Zheng TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Masterworks CFD Incompressible/Modeling and Simulation A Digital Reality: The Modeling & Simulation behind making everyday life a little better Thomas J. Lange TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 4:45PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (2 of 2) An Integrated Job Scheduling Framework for Production Supercomputers Wei Tang TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Applications An Image Compositing Solution at Scale Kenneth Moreland, Wesley Kendall, Tom Peterka, Jian Huang TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Applications II FPGA Acceleration of Short Read Human Genome Mapping Corey Olson WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Debugging Tools Memory Optimization and Debugging on Multi- and Many- Core Systems Chris Gottbrath WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Large Scale Systems Using the TOP500 to Trace and Project Technology and Architecture Trends Peter Michael Kogge, Timothy J. Dysart TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Querying Large Scale Data ISABELA-QA: Query-driven Data Analytics over ISABELA-compressed Extreme-Scale Scientific Data Sriram Lakshminarasimhan, Jonathan Jenkins, Robert Latham, Robert Ross, Nagiza F. Samatova, Isha Arkatkar, Zhenhuan Gong, Hemanth Kolla, Jackie Chen, Seung-Hoe Ku, C.S. Chang, Stephane Ethier, Scott Klasky TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Perf/Viz/Deploy Best Practices for the Deployment and Management of Production HPC Clusters Karl W. Schulz, Robert McLay, William L. Barth, Tommy Minyard TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:45PM - 5:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase (2 of 2) Architectures for Iterative Data Intensive Analysis Computations on Clouds and Heterogeneous Environments Thilina Gunarathne TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session From Days to Seconds: Scalable Parallel Algorithm for Motion Planning Sam Ade Jacobs WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Combinatorial Auction-Based Dynamic VM Provisioning and Allocation in Clouds Sharrukh Zaman WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session A Merge-and-Split Mechanism for Dynamic Virtual Organization Formation in Grids Lena Mashayekhy WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session SpotMPI: Auction-based HPC on the Amazon Cloud Moussa Taifi WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session A Portable Implementation of the Integral Histogram in StarSs pieter bellens WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session GEM: A Formal Dynamic Verification Environment for HPC Pedagogy Brandon L. Gibson WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session A Scalable Group Testing Based Algorithm for Finding d-highest Betweenness Centrality Vertices in Large Scale Networks Vladimir V. Ufimtsev WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Optimizing All-to-All Algorithm for Blue Waters Using Simulation Ehsan Totoni WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Mini-applications: Vehicles for Co-Design Richard F. Barrett, Michael A. Heroux, Paul T. Lin, Courtenay T. Vaughan, Alan B. Williams WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Combinatorial Auction-Based Dynamic VM Provisioning and Allocation in Clouds Sharrukh Zaman, Daniel Grosu WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception New Features of the PAPI Hardware Counter Library Shirley Moore, Dan Terpstra, Vincent Weaver, Heike Jagode, James Ralph, Jack Dongarra WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Framework for Data Intensive Computing with Cloud Bursting Tekin Bicer, David Chiu, Gagan Agrawal WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception High Performance Computing Reservoir Simulation in the Oil Industry Mohamad Sindi, Majdi Baddourah, M. Ehtesham Hayder WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Massively Parallel Computing of Magneto-Hydro-Dynamic Simulation Toward Peta and Exa Scale Computers Keiichiro FUKAZAWA, Takayuki UMEDA, Tatsuki OGINO WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Scalable Infrastructure to Support Supercomputer Resiliency-Aware Applications and Load Balancing Yoav Tock, Benjamin Mandler, Jose Moreira, Terry Jones WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Performance Analysis of a Parallel Linear Octree Finite Element Mesh Generation Scheme Jose Camata, Renato Elias, Alvaro Coutinho WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Hybrid Parallelization of a Realistic Heart Model Dorian Krause, Mark Potse, Thomas Dickopf, Rolf Krause, Angelo Auricchio, Frits Prinzen WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Exascale In-Situ Visualization using Raytracing Tom Haber, Petar Marendic, Dean Vucinic, Jan Jemeire, Philippe Bekaert WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Data Intensive Uncertainty Quantification: Applications to Climate Modeling John R. Tannahill, Don D. Lucas, David M. Domyancic, Scott T. Brandon, Richard I. Klein WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Register Pressure Aware Code Transformations On GPU Swapneela Unkule, Apan Qasem WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Parallelization of the Unified Curvilinear Ocean Atmospheric Model Mary Thomas, Jose Castillo WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Fast GPU Read Alignment with Burrows Wheeler Transform Based Index Aleksandr Drozd, Naoya Maruyama, Satoshi Matsuoka WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception DCA++ Study on Strong Correlated Electron System Case study: Nematic physics in Cuprate Shi-Quan Su, Thomas A. Maier, Michael S. Summers WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Study of the Moon-Solar Wind Interaction with Parallel Kinetic Plasma Simulations Takayuki Umeda, Yosuke Ito, Yoshitaka Kidani, Keiichiro Fukazawa WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception MINT: A Fast and Green Synchronization Technique Atsushi Hori, Yutaka Ishikawa WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Co-Allocation Based Scheduling for Parallel Systems Seren Soner, Can Ozturan, Oguz Tosun WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Scientific Data Parallelism Using P2P Techniques Jonas Dias, Eduardo Ogasawara, Daniel de Oliveira, Marta Mattoso WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception LIKWID: Lightweight Performance Tools Jan Treibig, Michael Meier, Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception FLAMBES: Evolving Fast Performance Models Adam A. Crume, Carlos Maltzahn, Jason Cope, Sam Lang, Rob Ross, Chris Carothers WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Prospects for scalable 3D FFTs on heterogeneous exascale systems Kenneth Czechowski, Casey Battaglino, Chris McClanahan, Richard Vuduc WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception I/O Workload Analysis with Server-side Data Collection Andrew C. Uselton, Daniela Ushizima WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Hybrid-Hybrid Solver for Manycore Platforms Sivasankaran Rajamanickam, Erik G. Boman, Michael A. Heroux WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception High-Level, One-Sided Programming Models on MPI: A Case Study with Global Arrays and NWChem James Dinan, Pavan Balaji, Jeff R. Hammond, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Vinod Tipparaju WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Study of protein-ligand binding geometries using a scalable and accurate octree-based algorithm in MapReduce Trilce Estrada, Boyu Zhang, Roger Armen, Michela Taufer WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception High performance FPGA-based implementation of the seismic modeling of the RTM algorithm Victor Medeiros, Rodrigo Rocha, Antonyus Ferreira, Bruno Dutra, Abel Silva-Filho, Manoel Lima WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Automatic Parallelization of Numerical Python Applications using the Global Arrays Toolkit Jeff A. Daily, Robert R. Lewis WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Novel Architecture for Biothreat Situation Awareness Thomas Brettin, Laura Pullum, Daniel Quest, Xiaohui Cui, Songhua Xu, Richard Stouder WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Detection and Correction of Silent Data Corruption for Large-Scale High-Performance Computing David Fiala, Frank Mueller, Christian Engelmann, Rolf Riesen, Kurt Ferreira WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Tunable, Software-based DRAM Error Detection and Correction Library for HPC David Fiala, Kurt Ferreira, Frank Mueller, Christian Engelmann WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A GPU-based Architecture for Real-Time DataAssessment at Synchrotron Experiments Suren Chilingaryan, Alessandro Mirone, Andreas Kopmann, Tomy dos Santos Rolo, Matthias Vogelgesang WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception The Relentless Computing Paradigm: A data-oriented programming model for distributed-memory computation Lucas A. Wilson, John A. Lockman WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Determining code segments that can benefit from execution on GPUs Ashay Rane, Saurabh Sardeshpande, James Browne WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Agent-Based Modeling of the Spread of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) Outbreaks within a Hospital Network Kim F. Wong, Levent Yilmaz, Richard A. Christie, Sarah M. McGlone, Susan S. Huang, Bruce Y. Lee WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Parallel Algorithms for Clustering and Nearest Neighbor Search in High Dimensions Logan Moon, Daniel Long, Shreyas Joshi, Vyomkesh Tripathi, Bo Xiao, George Biros WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Top-20 Supercomputing Facility Rethinks Its Cooling Efficiency with Liquid-Submersion Cooling David Banys, Aaron Dubrow WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Performance Modeling and Computational Quality of Service (CQoS) in Synergia2 Accelerator Simulations Steve Goldhaber, Stefan Muszala, James F. Amundson, Eric G. Stern, Nanbor Wang, Boyana Norris, Daihee Kim WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Performance Improvements of Front Tracking Package Tulin Kaman, James Glimm, Xiaolin Li, Vitali Morozov, Sameer Shende WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception An highly efficient MGPT implementation for LAMMPS, with strong scaling Tomas Oppelstrup, Alexander F. Stukowski, Jaime Marian WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A scalable two-phase parallel I/O library with application to a large scale subsurface simulator Sarat Sreepathi, Vamsi Sripathi, Glenn Hammond, Richard Mills, Kumar Mahinthakumar WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Connecting PGAS and traditional HPC languages Adrian Prantl, Thomas Epperly, Shams Imam WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Fast One-Sided Communication on Supercomputers and Application to Three Scientific Codes Jeff R. Hammond, Sreeram Potluri, Zheng (Cynthia) Gu, Alex Dickson, James Dinan, Ivo Kabadshow, Pavan Balaji, Vinod Tipparaju WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception 3D Tixels: A Highly Efficient Algorithm for GPU/CPU-Acceleration of Molecular Dynamics on Heterogeneous Parallel Architectures Szilárd Páll, Berk Hess, Erik Lindahl WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Global Address Space Approach to Data Management for Quantum Monte Carlo Simulation of van der Waals systems Anouar Benali, James Dinan, Jeff R. Hammond, Nichols A. Romero, O. A. von Lilienfeld, Qingpeng Niu, J. McMinis, L. Shulenburger, Jeongnim Kim, P. Sadayappan, Sravya Tirukkovalur WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Passing The Three Trillion Particle Limit With An Error-Controlled Fast Multipole Method Ivo Kabadshow, Holger Dachsel, Jeff Hammond WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Characterizing the Impact of Memory-Access Techniques on AMD Fusion Kenneth Lee, Heshan Lin, Wu-chun Feng WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Large-Scale Computational Epidemiology Modeling using Charm++ Ashwin Aji, Tariq Kamal, Jae-Seung Yeom, Keith Bisset WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Comprehensive Benchmark Suite for Emerging Solid State Drives Anupam Tambi, Yong Chen WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception SSS:a MapReduce Framework based on Distributed Key-value Store Hidemoto Nakada, Hirotaka Ogawa, Tomohiro Kudoh WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Rethinking RAID for SSD based HPC Systems Yugendra Guvvala, Yong Chen, Yu Zhuang WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception GridARS Resource Management Framework for InterCloud Atsuko Takefusa, Hidemoto Nakada, Ryosei Takano, Tomohiro Kudoh, Yoshio Tanaka WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Enabling Massive Parallelism for Stochastic Optimization Akhil Langer, Ramprasad Venkataraman, Gagan Gupta, Laxmikant Kale, Udatta Palekar, Steve Baker, Mark Surina WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception FOX: A Fault-Oblivious Extreme Scale Execution Environment Ron Minnich, Curtiss Janssen, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Andres Marquez, Wenjing Ma, Maya Gokhale, P. Sadayappan, Eric Van Hensbergen, Jonathan Appavoo, Jim Mckie WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception CUDACLAW: A Real-Time Data-Parallel Hyperbolic PDE Solver Jeff A. Stuart WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception From Days to Seconds: Scalable Parallel Algorithm for Motion Planning Sam Ade Jacobs WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Combinatorial Auction-Based Dynamic VM Provisioning and Allocation in Clouds Sharrukh Zaman WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Merge-and-Split Mechanism for Dynamic Virtual Organization Formation in Grids Lena Mashayekhy WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception SpotMPI: Auction-based HPC on the Amazon Cloud Moussa Taifi WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Portable Implementation of the Integral Histogram in StarSs pieter bellens WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception GEM: A Formal Dynamic Verification Environment for HPC Pedagogy Brandon L. Gibson WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Scalable Group Testing Based Algorithm for Finding d-highest Betweenness Centrality Vertices in Large Scale Networks Vladimir V. Ufimtsev WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Optimizing All-to-All Algorithm for Blue Waters Using Simulation Ehsan Totoni WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception A Massively Parallel Lattice Monte Carlo Algorithm in CUDA for Thermal Conduction Simulations Michael P. Wang, Paul J. Mignone, Daniel P. Riley, George V. Franks, Thomas Fiedler, Graeme E. Murch WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Hydra: A New Management Interface For Lustre John Spray, Robert Read WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Parallel Algorithms for High-Accuracy CNC Milling Simulation Tyler Garaas, Alan Sullivan WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception eeClust - Energy-Efficient Cluster Computing Michael Knobloch, Timo Minartz, Daniel Molka, Stephan Krempel, Thomas Ludwig, Bernd Mohr WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Visualizing Multiscale Simulation Data Joseph A. Insley, Leopold Grinberg, Michael E. Papka, George Karniadakis WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Co-visualization of full data and in situ data extracts from unstructured grid CFD at 160K cores Michel Rasquin, Patrick Marion, Venkatram Vishwanath, Benjamin Matthews, Mark Hereld, Kenneth Jansen, Raymond Loy, Andrew Bauer, Min Zhou, Onkar Sahni, Jing Fu, Ning Liu, Christopher Carothers, Mark Shephard, Michael Papka, Kalyan Kumaran, Berk Geveci WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Performance-Studies of a Molecular Dynamics Code Thomas William, Matthias Weber, Denny Röhrig WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Poster Reception Power Modeling of High Performance Computer Clusters Mario Caire WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather A Department of Energy (DOE) National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA) Discussion About a Path From Petascale to Exascale: R&D Challenges for HPC Simulation Environments A Department of Energy (DOE) National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA) Discussion About a Path From Petascale to Exascale: R&D Challenges for HPC Simulation Environments Thuc Hoang TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather “Hot” for Warm-Water Cooling “Hot” for Warm-Water Cooling William Tschudi, David Martinez, Farhad Banisadr WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Blue Gene Forum: From P to Q Blue Gene Forum: From P to Q Raymond Loy, W. Scott Futral TCC LL2 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Broad-based Efforts to Expand Parallelism Preparedness in the Computing Workforce Broad-based Efforts to Expand Parallelism Preparedness in the Computing Workforce Michael Wrinn, Richard A. Brown, Benedict Gaster WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Community-Oriented Scientific Support Structures for HPC Community-Oriented Scientific Support Structures for HPC Paul Gibbon, Norbert Attig TCC 102 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Computer Architecture Simulation Framework Computer Architecture Simulation Framework Almadena Y. Chtchelkanova, Stephen W. Poole TCC 205 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Next Generation I/O and visualization requirements for in situ processing Next Generation I/O and visualization requirements for in situ processing Scott Klasky, Hasan Abbasi, Manish Parashar TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OpenMP in the Petascale Era OpenMP in the Petascale Era Barbara Chapman, Bronis de Supinski, Matthias Mueller TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OrangeFS/PVFS: Developments, Direction, and Discussion OrangeFS/PVFS: Developments, Direction, and Discussion Walter Ligon, Boyd Wilson, Mike Cannon TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Parallel Communication and I/O Interfaces for Accelerators: HPC Advisory Council Special Interest Group Parallel Communication and I/O Interfaces for Accelerators: HPC Advisory Council Special Interest Group Gilad Shainer, Sadaf Alam TCC 101 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Personalized Healthcare Challenges for High Performance Computing Personalized Healthcare Challenges for High Performance Computing David Galas, Eric Stahlberg TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather The eXtreme Scientific and Engineering Discovery Environment: Evolving from TeraGrid to XSEDE The eXtreme Scientific and Engineering Discovery Environment: Evolving from TeraGrid to XSEDE John Towns, R. Glenn Brook TCC LL4 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Top500 TOP500 Supercomputers Erich Strohmaier TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Towards a Unified Cyberinfrastructure Towards a Unified Cyberinfrastructure Jarek Nabrzyski, Daniel S. Katz, Ian Foster TCC LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Wednesday, November 16th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 9:15AM Invited Speaker Plenary Speakers UN Global Pulse: Toward a Real Time Understanding of Human Wellbeing Robert Kirkpatrick Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:30PM Education, Communities LittleFe Buildout #6 Presentation WSCC South Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 7:30PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Posters (2 of 3) Presentation WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:15AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker Plenary Speakers TBD (hopefully Monday) Mark Summer Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Checkpointing Optimization FTI: high performance Fault Tolerance Interface for hybrid systems Leonardo Arturo Bautista Gomez, Dimitri Komatitsch, Naoya Maruyama, Seiji Tsuboi, Franck Cappello, Satoshi Matsuoka, Takeshi Nakamura TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper GPU Applications Fast Implementation of DGEMM on Fermi GPU Guangming Tan, Linchuan Li, Sean Triechler, Everett Phillips, Yungang Bao, Ninghui Sun TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum HPC "in the Field" I Exascale and Commercialization of Developed Technologies Eng Lim Goh, Ph.D WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Programming & Environments I Supercomputing Engine Technology Dean E. Dauger WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Cloud/Grids Wallaby: A Scalable Semantic Configuration Service for Grids and Clouds William C. Benton, Robert H. Rati, Erik J. Erlandson TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Storage and Memory Virtual I/O Caching: Effective Storage Cache Management for Concurrent Workloads Michael R. Frasca, Ramya Prabhakar, Padma Raghavan, Mahmut Kandemir TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterworks Large Real World Data Centers/Medical Modeling Infectious Disease Transmission: Eradicating Malaria and Other Diseases Karima Nigmatulina, Gene Oates TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel Energy Efficient Networks in Next Generation Data and Compute Centers Energy Efficient Networks in Next Generation Data and Compute Centers Wael Diab, Brent Draney, Keren Bergman, David Law, Ashok Krishnamoorthy TCC LL2 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Society Award/Presentations Seymour Cray / Sidney Fernbach / Ken Kennedy Awards Presentation TCC LL4/LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Workforce Development Panel Special Topic: Workforce Development Parallelism, the Cloud, and the Tools of the Future for the next generation of practitioners Matthew Wolf, Benedict Gaster, Tim Mattson, Kevin Goldsmith, Dick Brown WSCC 2A/2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel The Path Forward on Programming Models, is there one? The Path Forward on Programming Models, is there one? Ricky Kendall, Rusty Lusk, John Levesque, Barbara Chapman, Michael Wolfe, Robert Harrison TCC 101 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 1:30PM Broader Engagement Student Job Fair Presentation WSCC 3A/3B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Checkpointing Optimization Checkpointing strategies for parallel jobs Marin Bougeret, Henri Casanova, Mikael Rabie, Yves Robert, Frédéric Vivien TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist GPU Applications Scalable Fast Multipole Methods on Distributed Heterogeneous Clusters Qi Hu, Nail A. Gumerov, Ramani Duraiswami TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum HPC "in the Field" I SMP On-Demand: Provisioning Large-Scale SMP Capabilities on Top of HP Clusters Shai Fultheim WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Programming & Environments I Runtimes and Applications for Extreme-Scale Computing Rishi Khan WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Cloud/Grids Cloud Versus In-house Cluster: Evaluating Amazon Cluster Compute Instances for Running MPI Applications Yan Zhai, Mingliang Liu, Jidong Zhai, Xiaosong Ma, Wenguang Chen TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Storage and Memory SCMFS: A File System for Storage Class Memory Xiaojian Wu, Narasimha Reddy TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterworks Large Real World Data Centers/Medical Visual Computing: Making Sense of a Complex World Chris Johnson TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Checkpointing Optimization BlobCR: Efficient Checkpoint-Restart for HPC Applications on IaaS Clouds using Virtual Disk Image Snapshots Bogdan Nicolae, Franck Cappello TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper GPU Applications Multi-Science Applications with Single Codebase - GAMER - for Massively Parallel Architectures Hemant Shukla, Hsi-Yu Schive, Tak-Pong Woo, Tzihong Chiueh TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum HPC "in the Field" I In HPC, Experience Makes the Difference Donna Klecka, Alan Powers WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Programming & Environments I Data Distribution Service for Scientific Applications Svetlana Shasharina WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Cloud/Grids Qserv: A Distributed Shared-Nothing Database for the LSST Catalog Daniel L. Wang, Serge Monkewitz, Kian-Tat Lim, Jacek Becla TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Storage and Memory Optimized Pre-Copy Live Migration for Memory Intensive Applications Khaled Z. Ibrahim, Costin Iancu, Steven Hofmeyr, Eric Roman TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Alliance for High Performance Digital Manufacturing – HPC for the “Missing Middle” Alliance for High Performance Digital Manufacturing – HPC for the “Missing Middle” Jon Riley, Kathryn Kelley, William Feiereisen TCC LL2 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Chapel Lightning Talks Chapel Lightning Talks Sung-Eun Choi, Bradford L. Chamberlain TCC 205 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Cray XMT User Community Cray XMT User Community John T. Feo WSCC 211 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HPC Advisory Council University Awards HPC Advisory Council University Awards Gilad Shainer, Brian Sparks, Cydney Stevens TCC 101 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Lustre community update Lustre community update Brent Gorda, Norman Morse, Hugo Falter TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Managing High-Performance Computing Centers: Issues & Challenges Managing High-Performance Computing Centers: Issues & Challenges Nicholas Berente, Stanley Ahalt, Jay Boisseau WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Network Measurement Network Measurement Jon Dugan, Aaron Brown TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Open MPI State of the Union Open MPI State of the Union Jeff Squyres, George Bosilca TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather PBS -- Celebrating 20 Years of HPC History PBS -- Celebrating 20 Years of HPC History Bill Nitzberg TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather PGAS: The Partitioned Global Address Space Programming Model PGAS: The Partitioned Global Address Space Programming Model Tarek El-Ghazawi, Lauren Smith TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Research Challenges and Funding Opportunities in HPC Clouds for Federal Agencies Research Challenges and Funding Opportunities in HPC Clouds for Federal Agencies Bryan Biegel, Almadena Chtchelkanova TCC LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Semantic Resource Descriptions in Advanced Cyberinfrastructures Semantic Resource Descriptions in Advanced Cyberinfrastructures Jeroen van der Ham, Yufeng Xin TCC 102 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Solution for the Missing Middle Solution for the Missing Middle John Hengeveld, Elana Lian TCC LL4 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Technologies for managing biodata Technologies for managing biodata Todd Smith TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather True Stories from High Performance Computing: Enabling the Improbable True Stories from High Performance Computing: Enabling the Improbable William R. Scullin, Adam Yates, Jeff Hammond WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:00PM - 5:00PM Education, Communities LittleFe Buildout #7 Presentation WSCC South Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Novel & Future Architectures I Appro's Next Generation Xtreme-X Supercomputer John Lee WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Performance Evaluation and Analysis Scalable Hashing for Shared Memory Supercomputers Eric L. Goodman, M. Nicole Lemaster, Edward Jimenez TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Reliability Evaluating the Viability of Process Replication Reliability for Exascale Systems Kurt, B. Ferreira, Rolf Riesen, Patrick Bridges, Dorian Arnold, Jon Stearley, James H. Laros, Ron A. Oldfield, Kevin Pedretti, Ron Brightwell TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist Scheduling and Resource Allocation TRACON: Interference-Aware Scheduling for Data-Intensive Applications in Virtualized Environments Ron C. Chiang, H. Howie Huang TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - AICS/Security/Net Japanese National HPC Research Institute and its 10petaflops Supercomputer "K" Akinori Yonezawa, Tadashi Watanabe, Mitsuo Yokokawa, Mitsuhisa Sato, Kimihiko Hirao TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Award Finalists 2 Petaflop Biofluidics Simulations On A Two Million-Core System Massimo Bernaschi, Mauro Bisson, Toshio Endo, Massimiliano Fatica, Satoshi Matsuoka, Simone Melchionna, Sauro Succi TCC LL4/LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Exhibitor Forum Cooling Technologies II Fluid Submersion Cooling Field Trial Results and Learnings Christiaan Best WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterworks Medical Digital Pathology and Pediatric Cancer Research…HPC, It’s In There! David Billiter TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Workforce Development Panel Special Topic: Workforce Development Understanding Computational Thinking: Linking Education Pathways to Workforce Needs. Irene Lee, Joe Ippolito, Nadine Miner, Creighton Edington, David Kratzer, Lorie Liebrock WSCC 2A/2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Novel & Future Architectures I Accelerating HPC Innovation - From Desktop to Exascale Scott Misage WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Performance Evaluation and Analysis An Early Performance Analysis of POWER7-IH HPC Systems Kevin Barker, Adolfy Hoisie, Darren Kerbyson TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Reliability Modeling and Tolerating Heterogeneous Failures in Large Parallel Systems Eric M. Heien, Derrick Kondo, Ana Gainaru, Dan LaPine, Bill Kramer, Franck Cappello TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Scheduling and Resource Allocation Flexible Resource Allocation for Reliable Virtual Cluster Computing Systems Thomas Hacker, Kanak Mahadik TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - AICS/Security/Net Intrusion Detection at 100G Scott Campbell, Jason Lee TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Award Finalists 2 A new Computational Paradigm in Multiscale Simulations: Application to Brain Blood Flow Leopold Grinberg, Vitali Morozov, Dimitry Fedosov, Joseph Insley, Michael Papka, Kalyan Kumaran, George Karniadakis TCC LL4/LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Cooling Technologies II Enhanced Thermal Solutions for 25Gbps Pluggable I/O's Jay Neer WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterworks Medical Unification of High-End Computing with the Real-Time Data-Acquisition and Control Frederica Darema TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Workforce Development Panel Special Topic: Workforce Development Moving Computational Reasoning into High School Math and Science: Success Factors Cheryl Begandy WSCC 2A/2B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Novel & Future Architectures I High Performance SMP on Clusters with Kernel-Level Software Michael Mullaley WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Performance Evaluation and Analysis A Similarity Measure for Time, Frequency, and Dependencies in Large-Scale Workloads Mario Lassnig, Thomas Fahringer, Vincent Garonne, Angelos Molfetas, Martin Barisits TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Reliability System Implications of Memory Reliability in Exascale Computing Sheng Li, Ke Chen, Ming-Yu Hsieh, Naveen Muralimanohar, Chad Kersey, Jay B. Brockman, Arun F. Rodrigues, Norman P. Jouppi TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Scheduling and Resource Allocation Auto-Scaling to Minimize Cost and Meet Application Deadlines in Cloud Workflows Ming Mao, Marty Humphrey TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - AICS/Security/Net A Long-Distance InfiniBand Interconnection Between Two Clusters in Production Use Sabine Richling, Steffen Hau, Heinz Kredel, Hans-Günther Kruse TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Debugging Large Scale Debugging of Parallel Tasks with AutomaDeD Ignacio Laguna, Todd Gamblin, Bronis R. de Supinski, Saurabh Bagchi, Greg Bronevetsky, Dong H. Ahn, Martin Schulz, Barry Rountree TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Multicore Architectural Tools Sniper: Exploring the Level of Abstraction for Scalable and Accurate Parallel Multi-Core Simulation Trevor E. Carlson, Wim Heirman, Lieven Eeckhout TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Infra/Cooling/Mgmt Co-Designing HPC Systems and Facilities Henry M. Tufo, Michael K. Patterson, Michael Oberg, Matthew Woitaszek, Guy Cobb, Robert Strong, Jim Gutowski TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage II File Storage at Scale for Data Intensive Environments Bjorn Andersson WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Masterworks Medical/Decision Support Leverage High Performance Cluster Computing to Revamp Data Centers and Detect Fraud in Big Data Tony Middleton TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Exhibitor Forum Novel & Future Architectures II Arm Yourselves for Exascale Michael Wolfe WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panel Scientific Data on the Path to Exascale: Lessons, Insights and Predictions from 10+ years on the front lines Scientific Data on the Path to Exascale: Lessons, Insights and Predictions from 10+ years on the front lines Terence Critchlow, Rob Ross, Nagiza Samatova, Lucy Nowell, Arie Shoshani TCC 101 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Debugging Efficient Data Race Detection for Distributed Memory Parallel Programs Chang-Seo Park, Paul Hargrove, Costin Iancu, Koushik Sen TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist Multicore Architectural Tools MAximum Multicore POwer (MAMPO) - An Automatic Multithreaded Synthetic Power Virus Generation Framework for Multicore Systems Karthik Ganesan, Lizy John TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Infra/Cooling/Mgmt "Hot" for Warm Water Cooling Henry Coles, Michael Ellsworth, David Martinez TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Storage II I/O Challenges on the Road to Exascale Larry Jones WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Masterworks Medical/Decision Support The IBM Jeopardy! Challenge Eddie Epstein TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Novel & Future Architectures II Fujitsu’s Technologies Leading to Practical Petascale Computing: K-Computer and the Future - Motoi Okuda WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Infra/Cooling/Mgmt Challenges in the Management of High-Performance Computing Centers: An Organizational Perspective Nicholas Berente, Jennifer Claggett TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage II Terascala - Enabling Fast, Easy to Manage Storage Appliances Rick Friedman WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather A Discussion on the Practicality of Archiving Data in the Cloud A Discussion on the Practicality of Archiving Data in the Cloud Molly Rector, Brandon Canaday, Jerry Shoopman WSCC 206 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather End-to-End Performance Problems in High-speed Networks End-to-End Performance Problems in High-speed Networks Constantine Dovrolis, Raj Kettimuthu, Wenji Wu TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Energy Efficiency at Extreme Scales: Tools and Challenges Energy Efficiency at Extreme Scales: Tools and Challenges Darren J. Kerbyson, Kevin J. Barker, Abhinav Vishnu TCC LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather High-level Programming Models for GPU Computing High-level Programming Models for GPU Computing Douglas Miles, Duncan Poole TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather INCITE and Next-generation Leadership Systems INCITE and Next-generation Leadership Systems Julia C. White WSCC 211 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Network Service Interface: Providing virtualized, dynamic services over the Wide Area Network Network Service Interface: Providing virtualized, dynamic services over the Wide Area Network Inder Monga, Tomohiro Kudoh, Guy Roberts TCC 205 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Open Petascale Libraries Open Petascale Libraries Ross Nobes, Kenichi Miura, Gerard Gorman TCC LL2 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OpenCL: the ultimate in portable parallel programming OpenCL: the ultimate in portable parallel programming Tim Mattson, Ben Gaster TCC 101 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OpenSHMEM OpenSHMEM Tony Curtis, Steve Poole TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Petascale Systems Management BOF Petascale Systems Management BOF William R. Scullin, Narayan Desai, Matt Ezell WSCC 204 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Programming weather, climate and earth-system models on heterogeneous multi-core platforms Programming weather, climate and earth-system models on heterogeneous multi-core platforms Ilene Carpenter, Mark Govett, Chris Kerr WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Proxy applications for the DOE NNSA ASC campaign Proxy applications for the DOE NNSA ASC campaign Richard Barrett, Allen McPherson, Bert Still TCC 102 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Scripting Languages and DSLs for Productive Development of HPC Applications Scripting Languages and DSLs for Productive Development of HPC Applications Michael McCool TCC LL4 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather SLURM User Group Meeting SLURM User Group Meeting Morris Jette, Danny Auble WSCC 611/612 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather SPEC HPG benchmarks for MPI & OpenMP, power, accelerators and much more. SPEC HPG benchmarks for MPI & OpenMP, power, accelerators and much more. Kalyan Kumaran, Matthias Müller TCC LL1 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather The IESP and EESI Efforts The IESP and EESI Efforts Jack Dongarra, Pete Beckman, Jean-Yves Berthou TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather The MPI 3.0 Standard - The Final Stages The MPI 3.0 Standard - The Final Stages Richard Graham TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Thursday, November 17th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 9:15AM Invited Speaker Plenary and Kennedy Award Speakers PRACE - a vision for a sustainable European HPC infrastructure Achim Bachem Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Poster, Poster, Electronic Poster Research Posters (3 of 3) Presentation WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:15AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker Plenary and Kennedy Award Speakers HPC and e-Infrastructure development in China Depei Qian Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 10:45AM Research Sandbox SCinet Research Sandbox Experiment Results End-to-End Virtualization – Campus, WAN and Data Center Inder Monga, Eric Pouyoul, Ezra Kissel, Martin Swany, Brian Tierney TCC LL2 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Application Performance Performance of the Community Earth System Model Patrick H. Worley, Anthony P. Craig, John M. Dennis, Arthur A. Mirin, Mark A. Taylor, Mariana Vertenstein TCC 303 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM George Michael HPC Fellow Presentation George Michael Fellowship Presentation Cardiovascular Hemodynamics Simulation including Time Dependent Deformational Forces Amanda Peters TCC LL4/LL5 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum HPC on Clouds To Burst or not to Burst? Weighing the Benefits of HPC Applications in the Cloud Chris Porter WSCC 613/614 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper MapReduce Hadoop Acceleration Through Network Levitated Merge Yandong Wang, Xinyu Que, Weikuan Yu, Dror Goldenberg, Dhiraj Sehgal TCC 305 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Molecular Dynamics and Computational Physics Copernicus: A New Paradigm for Parallel Adaptive Molecular Dynamics Sander Pronk, Per Larsson, Iman Pouya, Greg Bowman, Imran Haque, Kyle Beauchamp, Berk Hess, Vijay Pande, Peter Kasson, Erik Lindahl TCC 304 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM State of the Practice State of the Practice - Applications A Survey of the Practice of Computational Science Prakash Prabhu, Thomas B. Jablin, Arun Raman, Yun Zhang, Jialu Huang, Hanjun Kim, Nick P. Johnson, Feng Liu, Soumyadeep Ghosh, Stephen Beard, Matthew Zoufaly, Taewook Oh, David Walker, David I. August TCC 202 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterworks Modeling and Simulation High Performance Computing for Silicon Design Sesha Krishnapura TCC 301/302 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Exhibitor Forum